INSTRUCTORS

Instructors

All listed instructors offer:

  • Active training
  • Ground Instruction
  • Exams
  • Flight Reviews
  • Two Place Trainer Availability

Browse our instructors.

Chief Flying Instructors

The Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) listed below will undertake to carry out the duties as illustrated in section 1.09 of the ASRA Operations manual for which he/she is responsible to the Operations Manager.

(R) denotes training endorsed only in Autogyro, ELA, Arrow, Magni or Brako manufactured aircraft.

(GA) denotes gyroglider available.

Jeff Blunt
NSW
Valentine
Terrence Boatswain
NSW
South Grafton
Alan Bridger
NSW
Parkes
Russell Duncan (R)
NSW
Lake Macquarie Airport
Willi Ewig (R)
NSW
Manilla
Paul Mitchell
NSW
Ballina
Oliver Mueller (R)
NSW
Mullumbimby
Philip Wright
NSW
Kotara South
Allan Wardill (GA)
QLD
Mooloolaba
Don Cramer
QLD
St George
Larry Jones (R)
SA
Sellicks Beach
David Owen
SA
Finniss
Kevin Traeger
SA
Lameroo
Ian Morcombe
VIC
Wahring

Senior Instructors - Gyroplane

The Senior Instructor (gyroplane) listed below will undertake to carry out the duties as illustrated in section 1.08 of the ASRA Operations Manual for which he/she is responsible to their nominated CFI and the Operations Manager.

(R) denotes training endorsed only in Autogyro, ELA, Arrow, Magni or Brako manufactured aircraft.

(GA) denotes gyroglider available.

Neil Farr (R)
NSW
Manilla
Wayne Mitchell
NSW
New Lambton
Bruce Layt (GA)
QLD
Deception Bay
Robert Mauloni
QLD
Mourilyan
Brett Perry
VIC
Altona
Peter Baker (R)
WA
Bunbury
Stuart Black
WA
Kununurra
Nick Buri (R)
WA
York
Adrian Stoffels
WA
Two Rocks

Instructors - Gyroplane

The Instructor (gyroplane) listed below will undertake to carry out the duties as illustrated in section 1.07 of the ASRA Operations Manual for which he/she is responsible to their nominated CFI and the Operations Manager.

(R) denotes training endorsed only in Autogyro, ELA, Arrow, Magni or Brako manufactured aircraft.

Mark Andre (R)
NSW
Terrey Hills
Peter Coulter (R)
NSW
Angourie
Rory Duncan (R)
NSW
Belmont
Rick Elliott (R)
NSW
Berowra Heights
Joseph Mifsud (R)
NSW
Blacksmiths
Anthony Jaques (R)
QLD
Mareeba
Gary Williams (R)
SA
Yatala Vale
Jon Hodson (R)
VIC
Nagambie
Geoffrey White (R)
VIC
Churchill

Senior Instructors - Gyroglider

The Senior Instructor (gyroglider) listed below will undertake to carry out the duties as illustrated in section 1.08 of the ASRA Operations Manual for which he/she is responsible to their nominated CFI and the Operations Manager.

(GA) denotes gyroglider available.

Terrence Boatswain
NSW
South Grafton
Bruce Layt (GA)
QLD
Deception Bay

Instructors - Gyroglider

The Instructor (gyroglider) listed below will undertake to carry out the duties as illustrated in section 1.08 of the ASRA Operations Manual for which he/she is responsible to their nominated CFI and the Operations Manager.

(GA) denotes gyroglider available.

Philip Wright
NSW
Kotara South
Allan Wardill (GA)
QLD
Mooloolaba
Scroll to Top